Participating Counties

The schools below are enrolled in the program for the 2017-2018 school year. Full enrollment requires completion of an enrollment form and a teacher sign-up form. Schools marked with an asterisk (*) have completed the enrollment form but still need to complete a teacher sign-up form to be fully enrolled in the program.


Contact: Marsha Dodson, Chapter President

Directions to Berkeley County schools

Back Creek Valley Elementary

Bedington Elementary

Berkeley Heights Elementary

Bunker Hill Elementary

Burke Street Elementary

Eagle School Intermediate

Gerrardstown Elementary

Hedgesville Elementary

Inwood Primary

Marlowe Elementary

Mill Creek Intermediate

Mountain Ridge Intermediate

Opequon Elementary

Orchard View Intermediate

Potomack Intermediate

Rosemont Elementary

Spring Mills Primary

Tomahawk Intermediate

Tuscarora Elementary

Valley View Elementary

Winchester Avenue Elementary



Contact: Jennifer Griffith, Chapter President

Directions to Boone County schools

Brookview Elementary

Madison Elementary

Ramage Elementary

Sherman Elementary

Van Elementary



Contact: Breana Bowen, Chapter President or

Janet Foss, Chapter Co-President

Directions to Cabell County schools

Cox Landing Elementary

Davis Creek Elementary

Explorer Academy

Guyandotte Elementary

Highlawn Elementary

Martha Elementary

Meadows Elementary

Spring Hill Elementary



Contact: Linda Cole, Chapter Co-President or

Marion Tanner, Chapter Co-President

Ansted Elementary

Divide Elementary

Fayetteville Elementary

Gatewood Elementary

Gauley Bridge Elementary

Meadow Bridge Elementary

Mount Hope Elementary

New River Elementary

Rosedale Elementary

SonBeams Preschool

Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic School

Valley Elementary



Contact: Vanessa Harlow 

Directions to Grant County schools

Maysville Elementary

Petersburg Elementary

Union Educational Complex



Contact: Sally Parker, Chapter President

Directions to Greenbrier County schools

Alderson Elementary

Crichton Elementary

Eastern Greenbrier Middle

Frankford Elementary

Lewisburg Elementary

Rainelle Elementary

Ronceverte Elementary

Rupert Elementary

Smoot Elementary

White Sulphur Springs Elementary



Contact: Deb Hartsock

Directions to Hampshire County schools

Augusta Elementary

Capon Bridge Elementary

John J. Cornwell

Romney Elementary

Slanesville Elementary

Springfield-Green Spring Elementary



Beverly Mathias, Chapter President

Directions to Hardy County schools

East Hardy Early/Middle School

Moorefield Elementary

Moorefield Intermediate



Contact: Janet McCauley, Chapter Co-President or

Lisa Bailey, Chapter Co-President

Directions to Jackson County Schools

Cottageville Elementary

Evans Elementary

Fairplain Elementary

Gilmore Elementary

Henry J. Kaiser Elementary

Kenna Elementary

Ravenswood Grade School

Ripley Elementary



Contact: Laurie Saunders

Directions to Jefferson County schools

Blue Ridge Elementary

Blue Ridge Primary

Harpers Ferry Middle

North Jefferson Elementary

Page-Jackson Elementary

Ranson Elementary

South Jefferson Elementary

T.A. Lowery Elementary

Wildwood Middle



Contact: Nancy Reed, Chapter President

Directions to Kanawha County schools

Alban Elementary

Bridge-Clendenin Elementary

Bridgeview Elementary

Cedar Grove Elementary

Central Elementary

Charleston Montessori

Chesapeake Elementary

Dunbar Primary

Elk Elementary Center

Flinn Elementary

Grandview Elementary

Kenna Elementary

Malden Elementary

Marmet Elementary

Mary C. Snow West Side Elementary

Mary Ingles Elementary

Midland Trail Elementary

Overbrook Elementary

Piedmont Elementary

Pinch Elementary

Point Harmony Elementary

Richmond Elementary

Ruffner Elementary

Shoals Elementary

Weberwood Elementary

Weimer Elementary



Contact: Linda McKnight, Chapter President

Directions to Logan County schools

Logan Elementary



Contact: Aletta Moffett, Chapter President

Directions to Marion County schools

Barrackville Elementary

Blackshere Elementary

East Dale Elementary

East Park Elementary

Fairview Elementary

Jayenne Elementary

Monongah Elementary

Pleasant Valley Elementary

Watson Elementary

White Hall Elementary


Contact: Tonya Martin, Chapter President

Directions to Mason County schools

Beale Elementary

Pt. Pleasant Primary



Contact: Suzette Sims, Chapter President

Directions to Mercer County schools

Athens Elementary

Bluefield Middle

Brushfork Elementary

Glenwood Elementary

Melrose Elementary

Memorial Primary

Mercer County Early Learning Center – Bluefield

Mercer County Early Learning Center – Princeton

Mercer Elementary

Montcalm Elementary

Straley Elementary

Sun Valley Elementary

Whitethorn Primary



Contact: Christi Tilley, Chapter President

Gilbert Elementary



Contact: Carrie Smith-Bell, Chapter President

Mason-Dixon Elementary

Skyview Elementary*



Contact: Penny Gladwell, Chapter President

Berkeley Springs High School

Little Learner’s Village

Paw Paw Elementary

Pleasant View Elementary

RESA Headstart 8

Warm Springs Intermediate

Widmyer Elementary



Contact: Lauren Jarroll

Birch River Elementary

Cherry River Elementary

Gauley River Elementary

Glade Creek Elementary

Mt. Lookout Elementary

Mt. Nebo Elementary

Zela Elementary



Contact: Melanie Riddle

Bethlehem Elementary

Madison Elementary

Middle Creek Elementary

Steenrod Elementary

Warwood Elementary

West Liberty Elementary

Woodsdale Elementary



Contact: In transition

Contact the state office at

Hillsboro Elementary

Marlinton Elementary*



Contact: Michelle Berry

Norleen Hoadley

Aurora Elementary

Kingwood Elementary

Terra Alta/East Preston School

West Preston School (PreK-8)



Contact: In transition

Contact the state office at

Conner Street Elementary

Hometown Elementary

Rock Branch Elementary



Contact: Patty Farley

Beckley Elementary

Bradley Elementary

Clear Fork District Elementary

Coal City Elementary

Crab Orchard Elementary

Crescent Elementary

Daniels Elementary

Fairdale Elementary

Ghent Elementary

Hollywood Elementary

Lester Elementary

Mabscott Elementary

Marsh Fork Elementary

Maxwell Hill Elementary

Sophia Soak-Creek Elementary

Stanaford Elementary

Stratton Elementary



Contact: Mary Boyd, Chapter President

Beverly Elementary

Coalton Elementary

Elkins Third Ward Elementary

Harman Elementary

Jennings Randolph Elementary

Midland Elementary

North Elementary

Pickens Elementary/High School



Contact: Sandy Cooper



Contact: Stacy Ford, Chapter President

Hinton Area Elementary

Jumping Branch Elementary

Talcott Elementary



Contact: Jan Michael

Tucker Valley Elementary Middle School



Contact: Virginia Dixon, Chapter President


Buckhannon Upshur High School

Rock Cave Elementary

Tennerton Elementary

Union Elementary

Upshur Co. Head Start

Washington District Elementary



Contact: Amy Knicely

Emerson Elementary

Jefferson Elementary Center

Kanawha Elementary

Mineral Wells Elementary

Worthington Elementary